• Practice Areas
[…] • Autumn R. Stokes
  • Staff
    • Cathy J. Pithan
    • Nicole Prater
    • Jenna M. McLain
  • Case Results
  • Join Our Team
  • Blog
  • News
  • Contact
Search
      Generic filters
      Exact matches only
      Filter by Categories
      Attorney Profile
      Blog
      News
      Results
      gun rights

      Restoration of Gun Rights in MN: Crimes of Violence

      With hunting season underway, it is important to understand how past convictions could affect your gun rights. In Minnesota, a person convicted of a crime of violence cannot possess firearms. Minnesota Statute § 609.165, Subd. 1a says certain convicted felons are ineligible to possess firearms or ammunition. The statute explains, “that a person who has been convicted of a crime of violence… is not entitled to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm or ammunition for the remainder of the person’s lifetime.” But what crimes are considered a “Crime of violence”?

      Minn. Stat. § 624.712, Subd. 5 defines a “Crime of violence” as felony convictions of the following offenses: